Last Man Standing tips: which team to pick?

On SURVIVOR, a draw is as bad as a defeat. League tables, which reward draws, are therefore a poor guide to which teams are safe. Here are the numbers that actually matter, league by league, from last season.

The only stat that matters: win rate

A team that rarely loses but draws a lot climbs the table. In Last Man Standing it knocks you out just as surely as a defeat. The right measure isn't points or an unbeaten run, it's the share of matches won.

Bournemouth drew 46% of their matches in 2025-26: a tough side to beat, and a very risky pick.

Five rules to last longer

Across Europe's top five leagues in 2025-26, the home side won 44% of matches and the away side 31%. That's only the starting point:

A favourite at home beats a favourite away
Between two equally strong teams, home advantage tips it. But its weight varies a lot from one league to another, and some teams win more often away than at home: check the home and away columns before you pick.
Don't save all your big teams for later
Each team can only be used once, so the temptation is to hold back the best. But a league among friends rarely goes the distance: a favourite saved for too long sometimes never gets used. Play it when its match is the safest of the gameweek.
Beware the weekend after Europe
A team that played on Tuesday or Wednesday often rotates the following weekend, especially ahead of a decisive second leg. A tired favourite against a rested side is a draw waiting to happen.
Late in the season, follow the stakes
In spring, a team fighting relegation or chasing a European place fights harder than one whose season is already settled. Motivation counts for more than quality on paper.
Pick before the deadline, not at the last minute
Picks close one hour before the first match of the gameweek. A match brought forward or postponed outside the main block can't be picked: check the fixtures early in the week.

The five leagues compared (2025-26)

Share of draws, home wins and away wins across every match of the season. The higher the draw rate, the riskier every pick.

CompetitionDrawsHome winsAway wins
Premier League27.4%42.7%29.8%
La Liga24.1%49.1%26.8%
Serie A26.3%38.7%35.0%
Bundesliga24.5%43.8%31.7%
Ligue 124.3%46.2%29.5%
Champions League (league phase)17.4%49.3%33.3%

The gaps look small, but over ten gameweeks they add up: Last Man Standing on the Premier League and on La Liga are not the same game.

Premier League: the safest teams

The Premier League is the draw capital of the big five: 27.4% of matches ended level last season, the highest rate of the five, which makes it the trickiest league for Last Man Standing. Arsenal were the safest pick (26 wins from 38), ahead of Manchester City (23 from 37). Reputation isn't enough: Liverpool won only 17 matches, and Tottenham just 3 at home. Bournemouth, with 17 draws, are the textbook case of a side that's hard to beat but dangerous to back.

Win rate of Premier League teams last season
#TeamWinsDrawsHome winsAway wins
1Arsenal68%18%79%58%
2Man City62%24%74%50%
3Man United53%29%68%37%
4Aston Villa47%24%63%32%
5Liverpool45%24%53%37%
6Fulham39%18%58%21%
7Brentford37%29%42%32%
8Brighton Hove37%29%47%26%
9Chelsea37%26%37%37%
10Newcastle37%18%53%21%
11Sunderland37%32%47%26%
12Bournemouth35%46%39%32%
13Everton34%26%32%37%
14Crystal Palace29%32%21%37%
15Leeds United29%37%47%11%
16Nottingham29%29%21%37%
17Tottenham26%29%16%37%
Coventry CityPromoted: no top-flight season last year
Hull CityPromoted: no top-flight season last year
Ipswich TownPromoted: no top-flight season last year

La Liga: the safest teams

La Liga has the strongest home advantage of the big five — the home side won 49.1% of matches — and the lowest draw rate (24.1%). Barcelona won all 19 of their home games, and 31 of 38 overall. Real Madrid (26 wins from 37) and Villarreal (22 from 38) complete the podium. On the road, be careful: Elche won just once away from home, Osasuna twice.

Win rate of La Liga teams last season
#TeamWinsDrawsHome winsAway wins
1Barça82%3%100%63%
2Real Madrid70%14%83%58%
3Villarreal58%16%79%37%
4Atleti55%16%79%32%
5Getafe39%16%42%37%
6Real Betis39%39%53%26%
7Celta37%32%32%42%
8Valencia35%24%44%26%
9Athletic34%16%47%21%
10Rayo Vallecano32%35%37%28%
11Espanyol32%26%37%26%
12Sevilla FC32%18%37%26%
13Real Sociedad30%32%42%17%
14Alavés29%26%37%21%
15Levante29%24%37%21%
16Osasuna29%24%47%11%
17Elche26%34%47%5%
DeportivoPromoted: no top-flight season last year
MálagaPromoted: no top-flight season last year
SantanderPromoted: no top-flight season last year

Serie A: the safest teams

Serie A is where home advantage counts least: home sides won 38.7% of matches and away sides 35.0%, the narrowest gap of the five leagues. Backing a favourite away is a reasonable call here. Inter dominated (27 wins from 38, 13 of them away), ahead of Napoli and Roma (23 each). Milan and Bologna actually won more often away than at home. The traps: Fiorentina and Atalanta, who drew 15 and 14 times.

Win rate of Serie A teams last season
#TeamWinsDrawsHome winsAway wins
1Inter71%16%74%68%
2Napoli61%18%68%53%
3Roma61%11%68%53%
4Milan53%26%47%58%
5Como 190750%32%47%53%
6Juventus50%32%53%47%
7Bologna42%21%32%53%
8Atalanta39%37%47%32%
9Lazio37%32%42%32%
10Sassuolo37%18%47%26%
11Udinese37%21%32%42%
12Torino32%24%42%21%
13Cagliari29%26%37%21%
14Parma29%34%26%32%
15Genoa26%29%32%21%
16Lecce26%21%26%26%
17Fiorentina24%39%21%26%
FrosinonePromoted: no top-flight season last year
MonzaPromoted: no top-flight season last year
Venezia FCPromoted: no top-flight season last year

Bundesliga: the safest teams

In the Bundesliga, Bayern crushed everyone: 28 wins from 34, as many away as at home, and a single defeat. That makes them the safest pick in Europe's top five leagues — one to keep for the gameweek when everything else looks risky. Behind them, Dortmund (22 wins) and Leipzig (20) are solid; Stuttgart and Hoffenheim win one game in two. Across the league, 24.5% of matches were drawn and the home side won 43.8% of the time.

Win rate of Bundesliga teams last season
#TeamWinsDrawsHome winsAway wins
1Bayern82%15%82%82%
2Dortmund65%21%76%53%
3RB Leipzig59%15%71%47%
4Hoffenheim53%21%59%47%
5Stuttgart53%24%71%35%
6Leverkusen50%24%53%47%
7Freiburg38%24%53%24%
8Augsburg35%21%41%29%
9Frankfurt32%32%41%24%
10Mainz29%29%24%35%
11Union Berlin29%26%29%29%
12HSV26%32%35%18%
13M'gladbach26%32%35%18%
14Bremen24%24%29%18%
151. FC Köln21%32%29%12%
ElversbergPromoted: no top-flight season last year
SC PaderbornPromoted: no top-flight season last year
SchalkePromoted: no top-flight season last year

Ligue 1: the safest teams

In Ligue 1, 24.3% of matches ended in a draw last season and the home side won 46.2% of the time. Two clubs stand out: PSG, who won 24 of their 34 games including 11 away, and Lens, almost unbeatable at home with 14 wins from 17. Behind them, Lille, Marseille and Lyon win about one game in two; Lille even won more often away (10) than at home (8). One to avoid: Le Havre, who drew 14 of their 34 matches.

Win rate of Ligue 1 teams last season
#TeamWinsDrawsHome winsAway wins
1PSG71%12%76%65%
2RC Lens65%12%82%47%
3Lille53%21%47%59%
4Marseille53%15%65%41%
5Olympique Lyon53%18%71%35%
6Stade Rennais50%24%59%41%
7Monaco47%18%59%35%
8Strasbourg44%24%53%35%
9Toulouse36%24%35%38%
10Lorient32%35%47%18%
11Paris FC32%32%41%24%
12Brest29%26%41%18%
13Angers SCO26%26%35%18%
14Auxerre24%29%35%12%
15Le Havre21%41%29%12%
16Nice21%32%24%18%
Le MansPromoted: no top-flight season last year
TroyesPromoted: no top-flight season last year

Champions League: a different game

In the league phase, the Champions League produced fewer draws than the domestic leagues last season (17.4% over 144 matches), and the home side won 49.3% of the time. The gap between Europe's giants and the smaller sides is wider than in a domestic league.

The rules change too: every first and second leg is a gameweek, picks are judged on that night's match, and your pool of teams resets once every team playing in a gameweek has been used. Cup rules →

Stats: every league match of the 2025-26 season (league phase only for the Champions League), from official results. Teams listed are those playing in 2026-27; promoted sides have no top-flight figures from last season.

Put your strategy to the test

Create a competition, invite your friends and see who lasts longest.

Start for free